Message Us

ALREADY IN CANADA




GENERAL INFORMATION

A Super Visa is a temporary resident permit that allows parents and grandparents of the applicant to stay for up to 2 years in Canada per visit. It is valid for up to 10 years.

A regular multiple-entry visa is also valid for up to 10 years, but only allows stays of up to 6 months per visit.

TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR THE SUPER VISA PROGRAM, PARENTS AND GRANDPARENTS MUST MEET STANDARD VISITOR VISA REQUIREMENTS. IN ADDITION, THEY MUST:

  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada;
  • Show that the sponsor in Canada meets minimum income requirements;
  • Prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for at least one year; and
  • Complete an immigration medical examination.
  • Depending on the nationality, parents/grandparents may require a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the Super Visa.

    WHAT DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED FOR PARENTAL SPONSORSHIP OR CHECK YOUR ELIGIBILITY OF SUPER VISA FOR YOUR PARENTS/GRANDPARENTS?

    Are you eligible for the Canadian Experience Class, or want to check your eligibility?
    Call us at 780 440 1313 or Write us at info@vlinkimmigration.com
  • Style Switcher

    Layout Style Patterns for Boxed Version